CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 E89305

Mr. Mathew Kessler
Elf Atochem North America, Inc.
2000 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222

RE: The tariff classification of polyamide 6 (CAS-25038-54-4), polyamide 12 (CAS-25038-74-8) and polyamide 6/12 (CAS-25191-04-2) from France.

Dear Mr. Kessler:

In your letter dated October 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products designated Orgasol (R) 1002 Polyamide 6, Orgasol (R) 2002 Polyamide 12, and Orgasol (R) 3501 Polyamide 6/12, and described as fine polyamide powders, are classifiable in subheading 3908.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polyamide 6, polyamide 12, and polyamide 6/12 in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404 or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division